All About Turkey

Prime Ministers of the Turkish Republic

1- Ismet Inonu (1st)  (Biography)
October 1923 - March 1924

2 - Ismet Inonu (2nd)
March 1924 - November 1924

3 - Ali Fethi Okyar
November 1924 - March 1925

4 - Ismet Inonu (3rd)
March 1925 - November 1927

5 - Ismet Inonu (4th)
November 1927 - September 1930

6 - Ismet Inonu (5th)
September 1930 - May 1931

7 - Ismet Inonu (6th)
May 1931 - March 1935

8 - Ismet Inonu (7th)
March 1935 - November 1937

9 - Celal Bayar (1st)   (Biography)
November 1937 - November 1938

10 - Celal Bayar (2nd)
November 1938 - January 1939

11 - Dr. Refik Saydam (1st)
January 1939 - April 1939

12 - Dr. Refik Saydam (2nd)
April 193 - July 1942

13 - Sukru Saracoglu (1st)
July 1942 - March 1943

14 - Sukru Saracoglu (2nd)
March 1943 - August 1946

The Multiparty Era

15 - Recep Peker
August 1946 - September 1947

16 - Hasan Saka (1st)
September 1947 - June 1948

17 - Hasan Saka (2nd)
June 1948 - January 1949

18 - Semsettin Gunaltay
January 1949 - May 1950

19 - Adnan Menderes (1st)  (Biography)
May 1950 - March 1951

20 - Adnan Menderes (2nd)
March 1951 - May 1954

21 - Adnan Menderes (3rd)
May 1954 - December 1955

22 - Adnan Menderes (4th)
December 1955 - November 1957

23 - Adnan Menderes (5th)
November 1957 - May 1960

24 - Cemal Gursel (1st)  (Biography)
May 1960 - January 1961

25 - Cemal Gursel (2nd)
January 1961 - November 1961

26 - Ismet Inonu (8th)     (Biography)
November 1961 - June 1962

27 - Ismet Inonu (9th)
June 1962 - December 1963

28 - Ismet Inonu (10th)
December 1963 - February 1965

29 - S. Hayri Urguplu
February 1965 - October 1965

30 - Suleyman Demirel (1st)    (Biography)
October 1965 - November 1969

31 - Suleyman Demirel (2nd)
November 1969 - March 1970

32 - Süleyman Demirel (3rd)
March 1970 - March 1971

33 - Nihat Erim (1st)
March 1971 - December 1971

34 - Nihat Erim (2nd)
December 1971 - May 1972

35 - Ferit Melen
May 1972 - April 1973

36 - Naim Talu
April 1973 - January 1974

37 - Bulent Ecevit (1st)    (Biography)
January 1974 - November 1974

38 - Sadi Irmak
November 1974 - March 1975

39 - Suleyman Demirel (4th)    (Biography)
March 1975 - June 1977

40 - Bulent Ecevit (2nd)
June 1977 - January 1978

41 - Suleyman Demirel (5th)
July 1977 - January 1978

42 - Bulent Ecevit (3rd)
January 1978 - November 1979

43 - Suleyman Demirel (6th)
November 1979 - September 1980

44 - Bulent Ulusu
September 1980 - December 1983

45 - Turgut Ozal (1st)     (Biography)
December 1983 - December 1987

46 - Turgut Ozal (2nd)
December 1987 - November 1989

47 - Yildirim Akbulut
November 1989 - June 1991

48 - Mesut Yilmaz (1st)   (Biography)
June 1991 - November 1991

49 - Suleyman Demirel (7th)
November 1991 - May 1993

50 - Tansu Ciller     (Biography)
July 1993 - October 1995

51 - Tansu Ciller
October 1995 - November 1995

52 - Tansu Ciller
November 1995 - March 1996

53 - Mesut Yilmaz (2nd)     (Biography)
March 1996 - June 1996

54 - Necmettin Erbakan      (Biography)
June 1996 - June 1997

55 - Mesut Yilmaz (3rd)
June 1997 - January 1999

56 - Bulent Ecevit (4th)     (Biography)
11 January 1999 - 28 May 1999

57 - Bulent Ecevit (5th)
28 May 1999 - 18 November 2002

58 - Abdullah Gul            (Biography)
18 November 2002 - 14 March 2003

59 - Recep Tayyip Erdogan (1st)   (Biography)
14 March 2003 - 29 August 2007

60 - Recep Tayyip Erdogan (2nd)
29 August 2007 - 6 July 2011

61 - Recep Tayyip Erdogan (3rd)
6 July 2011 - 29 August 2014

62 - Ahmet Davutoglu (1st)   (Biography)
29 August 2014 - 28 August 2015

63 - Ahmet Davutoglu (2nd, temporary)
29 August 2015 - November 2015

64 - Ahmet Davutoglu (3rd)
17 November 2015 - 22 May 2016

65 - Binali Yildirim   (Biography)
22 May 2016 - today

 

All About Turkey © Burak Sansal 1996–2016, a certified professional tour guide in Turkey. Contact Burak at info@allaboutturkey.com for all kinds of regular and/or private travel services throughout the country.